Privacy Policy

 

1. Privacy at a glance

General information

 

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed under this text.

 

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

 

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the section "Notice on the responsible body" in this data protection declaration.

 

How do we collect your data?

 

On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This can be z. B. be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

 

What do we use your data for?

 

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

 

What rights do you have regarding your data?

 

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right, under certain circumstances, to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You can contact us at any time if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection.

 

Analysis tools and third-party tools

 

When you visit this website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with so-called analysis programs.

Detailed information on these analysis programs can be found in the following data protection declaration.

 

2. Hosting

All-Inkl

 

We host our website at All-Incl. The provider is ALL-INKL.COM – Neue Medien Münnich, owner René Münnich, Hauptstraße 68, 02742 Friedersdorf (hereinafter All-Incl). Details can be found in the All-Incl data protection declaration: https://all-inkl.com/datenschutzinformationen/.

The use of all-inclusive is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in our website being displayed as reliably as possible. If a corresponding consent was requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 Para . B. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

 

Order processing

 

We have concluded an order processing contract (AVV) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that the personal data of our website visitors is only processed according to our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

 

3. General information and mandatory information

Privacy

 

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

Note on the responsible body

 

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Oktogon G. Balzarek Elektronik und Computer Service
Gerhard Balzarek
Gotenstr. 25
68259 Mannheim

Telefon: 0621/7992094
E-Mail: info@oktogon.com

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

 

Storage duration

 

Unless a specific storage period has been specified in this data protection declaration, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for data processing no longer applies. If you assert a legitimate request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. tax or commercial law retention periods); in the latter case, the data will be deleted once these reasons have ceased to exist.

 

General information on the legal basis for data processing on this website

 

If you have consented to the data processing, we process your personal data on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR or Article 9 Paragraph 2 Letter a GDPR, if special data categories according to Article 9 Paragraph 1 GDPR are processed. In the event of express consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, data processing is also based on Article 49 (1) (a) GDPR. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or to access information on your end device (e.g. via device fingerprinting), data processing is also based on Section 25 (1) TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR. Furthermore, we process your data if they are required to fulfill a legal obligation on the basis of Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR. Data processing can also take place on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The following paragraphs of this data protection declaration provide information on the relevant legal bases in each individual case.

 

Note on data transfer to the USA and other third countries

 

Among other things, we use tools from companies based in the USA or other third countries that are not secure under data protection law. If these tools are active, your personal data can be transferred to these third countries and processed there. We would like to point out that in these countries no level of data protection comparable to that of the EU can be guaranteed. For example, US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as the person concerned being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. secret services) will process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

 

Revocation of your consent to data processing

 

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent that you have already given at any time. The legality of the data processing that took place up until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)

 

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT AT ANY TIME TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH A PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS DATA PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR CONCERNED PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN PROVE COMPREHENT PROTECTIVE REASONS FOR THE PROCESSING THAT OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS OR THE PROCESSING IS FOR THE ENFORCEMENT, EXERCISE OR DEFENSE OF RIGHTS OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ARTICLE 21 (1) GDPR).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR SUCH ADVERTISING PURPOSES; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING TO THE EXTENT RELATED TO SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL NO LONGER BE USED FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING PURPOSES (OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 (2) GDPR).

 

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

 

In the event of violations of the GDPR, those affected have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged violation. The right to lodge a complaint is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

 

Right to data portability

 

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done to the extent that it is technically feasible.

 

SSL or TLS encryption

 

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Information, deletion and correction

 

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction or deletion of this data at any time. You can contact us at any time if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

 

Right to restriction of processing

 

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time for this. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the examination, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.
  • If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted instead of being deleted.
  • If you have lodged an objection in accordance with Art. 21 (1) GDPR, your interests and ours must be weighed up. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data - apart from its storage - may only be used with your consent or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a Member State are processed.

 

Objecting to Promotional Emails

 

We hereby object to the use of contact data published as part of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The site operators expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising being sent, such as spam e-mails.

 

4. Data collection on this website

Cookies

 

Our website uses so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your end device. They are stored on your end device either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies). Session cookies are automatically deleted after your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or until your web browser automatically deletes them.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies can also be stored on your end device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have different functions. Numerous cookies are technically necessary because certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or display advertising.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process, to provide certain functions you want (e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies for measuring web audience) (necessary cookies). stored on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of necessary cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent to the storage of cookies and comparable recognition technologies was requested, processing takes place exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 Para. 1 TTDSG); the consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

If cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you of this separately in this data protection declaration and, if necessary, ask for your consent.

 

Server log files

 

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

This data is collected on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of his website - the server log files must be recorded for this purpose.

 

Inquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

 

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your inquiry including all resulting personal data (name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR if your request is related to the fulfillment of a contract or is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if this was queried; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The data you sent to us via contact requests will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

5. Analysis Tools and Advertising

WP Statistics

 

This website uses the analysis tool WP Statistics to statistically evaluate visitor access. Provider is Veronalabs, ARENCO Tower, 27th Floor, Dubai Media City, Dubai, Dubai 23816, UAE (https://veronalabs.com).

With WP Statistics we can analyze the use of our website. WP Statistics records e.g. Log files (IP address, referrer, browsers used, origin of the user, search engine used) and actions taken by website visitors on the site (e.g. clicks and views).

The data recorded with WP Statistics is stored exclusively on our own server.

This analysis tool is used on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in the anonymous analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both our website and our advertising. If a corresponding consent was requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 Para . B. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

 

IP anonymization

 

We use WP Statistics with anonymized IP. Your IP address will be shortened so that it can no longer be directly assigned to you.

 

6. Plugins and Tools

Google Maps

 

This site uses the map service Google Maps. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

In order to use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. If Google Maps is activated, Google can use Google Web Fonts for the purpose of uniform display of fonts. When you call up Google Maps, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display text and fonts correctly.

Google Maps is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and to make it easier to find the places we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR and Article 25 Paragraph 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's end device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/ and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/.

More information on handling user data can be found in Google's data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.